Customer Privacy Policy

Updated May 2020

OhSoSoap is committed to respecting and protecting our customer’s privacy. We only use the information that we collect about you lawfully in accordance with the GDPR and Data Protection Act 2018.

All customers information is stored via wix.com, who is www.ohsosoap.com website creator.

Wix Privacy Policy: https://www.wix.com/about/privacy

Wix Terms of Use: https://www.wix.com/about/terms-of-use

This Privacy Policy is to explain when and why we collect personal information about people who visit our website, how we use it, the conditions under which we may disclose it to others, and how we keep it secure.

We may change this Policy from time to time, so please check this page occasionally to ensure that you’re happy with any changes. By using our website or shopping in our stores, you’re agreeing to be bound by our current policy.

Any questions regarding this Policy and our privacy practices should be sent by email to david@ohsosoap.com

Who we are?

We are OhSoSoap. We produce natural soaps. The Company was founded by, and owned by David White.

How do we collect information?

We receive, collect and store any information you enter on our website or provide us in any other way. In addition, we collect the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet; login; e-mail address; password; computer and connection information and purchase history. We may use software tools to measure and collect session information, including page response times, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information, and methods used to browse away from the page. We also collect personally identifiable information (including name, email, password, communications); payment details (including credit card information), comments, feedback, product reviews, recommendations, and personal profile.

When you conduct a transaction on our website, as part of the process, we collect personal information you give us such as your name, address and email address. Your personal information will be used for the specific reasons stated above only.

Why do we collect such personal information?

We collect such Non-personal and Personal Information for the following purposes:

  • To provide and operate the Services.

  • To provide our Users with ongoing customer assistance and technical support.

  • To be able to contact our Visitors and Users with general or personalised service-related notices and promotional messages.

  • To create aggregated statistical data and other aggregated and/or inferred Non-personal Information, which we or our business partners may use to provide and improve our respective services.

  • To comply with any applicable laws and regulations.

  • Process orders or refunds that you have submitted.

We have to have a legal basis for holding and using your information. Where we need your information to provide you with goods or services that you have enquired about or have bought from us, the legal basis is a contractual necessity. Where we use your information to keep you informed about our Company and our products, we believe that this is in our legitimate interests. We are careful to ensure that neither the frequency nor the content of the information we send to you will harm your data security or your privacy rights and you will always have a clear and easy to follow option to unsubscribe from further messages.

We only obtain, use and retain personal information that is relevant to the purpose that we require it. We will delete your information when you ask us to or when we no longer have a need to retain it. We review our retention periods for personal information on a regular basis. We are legally required to hold some types of information to fulfil our statutory obligations. We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity, or as long as is set out in any relevant contract you hold with us.

How do we store, use, share and disclose site visitors' personal information?

Our company is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall.

All direct payment gateways offered by Wix.com and used by our company adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

Wix Privacy Policy: https://www.wix.com/about/privacy

Wix Terms of Use: https://www.wix.com/about/terms-of-use

How we communicate with site visitors?

We may contact you to notify you regarding your account, to troubleshoot problems with your account, to resolve a dispute, to collect fees or monies owed, to poll your opinions through surveys or questionnaires, to send updates about our company, or as otherwise necessary to contact you to enforce our User Agreement, applicable national laws, and any agreement we may have with you. For these purposes we may contact you via email, telephone, text messages, and postal mail.

How can site visitors withdraw their consent?

If you don’t want us to process your data anymore, please contact us at david@ohsosoap.com

Security precautions in place to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of your information.

Because your on-line security is our highest priority, OhSoSoap uses wix.com secure wix payment and Paypal to process

on-line payments Wix payments are made on OhSoSoaps website, via wix.com using wix payments. These are the most secure, innovative and state of the art Internet solutions provider for its clients, with its e-commerce payment and security services among the most advanced in the industry. Security includes: credit/debit card details secured within 128-bit encrypted sessions and sensitive information stored on a heavily encrypted database that is protected by multiple government approved firewalls.

OhSoSoap does not hold sensitive information on our site. Should anyone gain unauthorised access to our database, no credit card details or other sensitive information are held on our site. For more information, please visit:

Wix Payments: https://www.wix.com/about/eu-payment

Wix Privacy Policy: https://www.wix.com/about/privacy

Wix Terms of Use: https://www.wix.com/about/terms-of-use

Paypal: https://www.paypal.com/en/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full

Non-sensitive details (your email address etc.) are transmitted normally over the Internet, and this can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your information, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems. Where we have given (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our websites, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone.

Questions and your contact information

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, you are invited to contact us at david@ohsosoap.com

Links to other websites

Our website and blogs and social media may contain links to other websites run by other organisations. This privacy policy applies only to our website‚ so we encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit. We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other sites even if you access them using links from our website.

In addition, if you linked to our website from a third party site, we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of the owners and operators of that third party site and recommend that you check the policy of that third party site.

16 or Under

We are concerned to protect the privacy of children aged 16 or under. If you are aged 16 or under‚ please get your parent/guardian’s permission beforehand whenever you provide us with personal information.

Privacy policy updates

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

Policy

We keep this Policy under regular review. This Policy was last updated in May 2020.

Back To Top